Personal Data

12Articles
artificial intelligence, data processing, data protection, data security, digital rights, encrypted communications, Europe, European Union, Facial Recognition, General Data Protection Regulation, Giovanni Buttarelli, Human Rights, identity management, machine learning, Personal Data, Privacy, TC

A 10-point plan to reboot the data industrial complex for the common good – TechCrunch

A posthumous manifesto by Giovanni Buttarelli, who until his death this summer was Europe’s chief data protection regulator, seeks to…

British Airways, California, California Consumer Privacy Act, CCPA, data processing, department of justice, digital rights, direct marketing, Europe, European Union, Facebook, General Data Protection Regulation, Law, LinkedIn, Personal Data, Policy, Privacy, security, United States

What you need to know now – TechCrunch

This week California’s attorney general, Xavier Becerra, published draft guidance for enforcing the state’s landmark privacy legislation. The draft text…

Adtech, Advertising Tech, behavioral advertising, data protection, data security, Europe, European Union, Facebook, France, gdpr, General Data Protection Regulation, Germany, Google, Ireland, Marketing, Online Advertising, Personal Data, Privacy, Privacy International, programmatic advertising, targeted advertising, terms of service, United Kingdom

Mental health websites in Europe found sharing user data for ads – TechCrunch

Research by a privacy rights advocacy group has found popular mental health websites in the EU are sharing users’ sensitive…

american civil liberties union, Biometrics, computing, department of justice, face recognition technology, Facebook, Facial Recognition, Federal Trade Commission, General Assembly, Illinois, josh constine, Personal Data, Privacy, San Francisco, Siva Vaidhyanathan, Software, surveillance, TC, technology, terms of service, U.S. government, United States

Facebook could face billions in potential damages as court rules facial recognition lawsuit can proceed – TechCrunch

Facebook is facing exposure to billions of dollars in potential damages as a federal appeals court on Thursday rejected Facebook’s…